Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and other cold times. Neddy the ass is put in the same cabin as the cows. At nighttime he is put in and is tied with a chain which is also attached on to the manger. It often happened in olden days that if a person made a bad eye of an animal something would happen to the cow or the person. Such as St. Patrick's cow.
    This cow wherever he came from nobody knew but she used to go from house to house giving milk and no matter what vessel was put under her she would fill it. One evening the cow came to this farm house and the farmer's wife knowing that she would fill any vessel. She then got the sieve and began milking the cow but the cow fled out the boreen and was never seen again.
    Mrs. Fallon, Raheen, Loughrea
    Teresa Fallon