Scoil: Cill Críosta

Cill Chríost, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to Mrs. Sheehan for the field adjoining the chapel to buy it for a churchyard, she refused, and he became angry and told her the day was not far distant when then name of Sheehan would not be known in Ballingarry.
    Most of the inscriptions on the old tombstones, not having been retouched have become illegible to all but a practised eye, and even then you will require a chalk or knife to aid you in tracing the name.
    A good many of the tombstones have become half buried as the earth around them has become disturbed and raised. Time destroys and half buries our very tombstones.
    In the past few years the Irish L.C. has greatly enlarged the churchyard
    Peggy Forde