Scoil: Baile Meadhonach (uimhir rolla 10675)

An Baile Meánach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheal Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Crows are most common in this district. They never migrate. The crows build their nests on the tops of high trees. The robins build their nests in the holes of walls or in fences. Magpies build their nests on the chimney tops. The wrens build their nests on bushes or in holes of walls. Blackbirds and thrushes build their nests in ivy trees. The crow makes his nest from sticks and hay. The robin makes his nest moss and wool. The magpie makes his nest from earth and sticks. The wren makes his nest from moss and he puts feathers
    Eileen Dolan
    Carnán Thomáis, Co. na Gaillimhe