Scoil: Árd Raithín (uimhir rolla 6260)

Ard Raithin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás S. Ó Meadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an English Protestant living in Castle Daly, Peterswell, Co Galway. He had many men working there and when "All Saints Day" came he wanted them to sow the wheat buth they would not. When "Candlemas Day" came he wanted them to go and sow the wheat again but they would not so he said he would not keep them any longer. One of the workers said he then said to do it because if he was not kept working he would have no other means of living so they sowed the wheat and it grew as good as any other wheat. The man lived 18 months after and then he died. A horse hearse that came to bring him to the grave but the horse's would
    Kevin Dolan
    Tul Aighre, Co. na Gaillimhe