Scoil: Sean-Bhaile Mór (uimhir rolla 15817)

An Seanbhaile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Cloondalgin near the school there is an old man, unmarried, named Joe Slamin who is said to have a cure for fits in dogs. Some weeks ago he was visiting in Canny's of the same townland and he notices a retriever pup having the fits. The people of the house were doing all they could to cure the pup, but without success. The pup was on the point of death. Slamin said "Wouldn't it be worth a pint or two if he were cured!"
    The Canny's said it would be worth a good many pints, and a good many shillings. He said "I'll take him with me tonight and bring him back tomorrow if ye like". They agreed but said they wondered what cure could
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)