Scoil: Luachra (uimhir rolla 15145)

An Lios Dubh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eamonn Mac Giolla Choinnigh

bless themselves with the water found in the track.
    Beside the rock is a spring well, which, it is said, sprung up at the spot where he rested his weary limbs.
    The pilgrimage which takes place here every summer on the last Sunday (Garland Sunday it is called) has been of small dimensions for the past thirty or forty years, but recently however it has been fast regaining a lot of its ancient splendour and spells well now to assume all its former popularity.
    Local residents are turning up each year in greater numbers and strangers from other adjoining counties are helping to swell its ranks.
    It is stated that in ancient times and even down to the end of the last century it was one of the most important pilgrimages in the whole province of Connaught