Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Eachroim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

on Hallow Eve:-
    An apple is got and peeled without breaking the skin and put on the latch of the door. Whoever is first to raise the latch, it is said that he or she will be married within the year.
    Another custom is to blind-fold a person. Then three saucers are got, and clay is put in one, water is put in another, and a marriage ring in the third.
    If the person touches the saucer with the clay in it he will be dead before the year is out. If he touches the saucer with the water in it, he will cross the sea before the year is out. If he
    Bertie Mannion
    Clocharnach, Co. na Gaillimhe