Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tuaim (uimhir rolla 12234)

Tuaim, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSiúr M. Proinseas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cross on the Square who founded here the monastery of the Canons Regular of St. Augustine about 1140. He also founded the Abbey of Cong and brought the well-known Processional Cross of Cong to Tuam, where it was probably first used.
    For some hundreds of years monasteries, Convents, and Churches continued to be built in many places around Tuam. Cathal Crovederg O'Conor, grandson of Turlough, brought the Cistercian monks from Boyle to found Abbey Knockmoy, and he also founded the rich Convent of Kilcreevanty. In the work of establishing Churches and monasteries the Irish chieftains were ably assisted by the Normans.
    Most of these buildings are now shapeless ruins, but much remains of the Abbey in Knockmoy, six miles from Tuam. The original twelfth century East window, and the elaborate window of the Chapter room (of a later date) are still preserved and are well worth a visit. The Franciscan Convent of Ross Errily near Headford is complete, with the exception of the roof, and an inspection will give a good idea of the manner of life of the friars who lived and worked in the fifteenth century.
    1. am
    Dr. T. B. Costello