School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Ceathrú na Lathaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the wall would be brought out in the middle of the house. There were special days that people used to eat special food such as a goose
    on Christmas Day on New Year's Day and some kind of meat or other on St. Martin's (11th November) and St. Michael's (29th September) and eggs on Easter Sunday and new potatoes or "cally" on Garland Sunday.
    It is a good while now since tea came into use first there was stations in Flaherty's in Cloonagh and Mrs Flaherty decided to make tea for the priest. She made the tea in the usually way but instead of the tea she brought the tea-leaves in a plate to the priest.
    That time half the people of this place had no cow at all but they used to have sheep milk or goat's milk. They used to boil oat-meal
    and sheep milk and eat it at any meal. Most of the people of this place used to eat only three meals and sometimes they would eat four. Those who had cows had butter and often they would eat cabbage
    with butter and some people used to put butter in their eggs when they would be eating them. If people had any kind of sickness a cure was to eat an egg raw. When people used to be working in the bogs long ago they used to eat raw eggs to strengthen them. People used to eat a lot of haws and sloes and blackberries long ago.
    They used to bake cakes in griddles long ago, particularly oaten-cakes and these were sometimes called "griddle cakes". They used the potatoes and stirabout in skillets which
    1. táirgí
    Mary Mc Gagh