Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 3. "In Hillswood near Kilconnell there is and underground passage. There are vestiments and chalices other blessed articles from the Abbey hidden there. They were put there in the Penal Times. There is a curse on the one who would remove them.............."
    Béarla
  2. 4. bout 1932 John McLoughlin found a bronze battle-axe and two bronze rings* on his land in Doon. He was raising a rock + found the articles underneath. The rock stood between two castles about a mile apart, and about two miles from Kilconnell Abbey. The Wards are supposed to have lived in one of the castles.Nobody can tell who lived in the other. It is unlikely the articles came from Kilconnell.
    The bronzes were taken away to the Museum -no account as to their age was given to McLaughlin.
    * One is an ordinary ring 1/4@ thick (wide) The other is almost a bangle 1/4@ wide with a raised knob of metal
    (below is a drawing of the bangle described above)