Scoil: Fothanach (uimhir rolla 7980)

Fothannach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local patron saint is Saint Patrick. It is said that he built a church in Peter Glynn's at the back of Fothanach school . The present church in Fothanach is dedicated to him.
    Bridie Sweeney
    A pink hawthorn bush marks the site of the church
    John Sweeney
    There is a holy well three miles from here. It is called St. Cuan's Well. People go there on 15th of October and do stations. The Ahascragh church is dedicated to St. Cuan
    James Brennan
    The patron saint in my parish is St. Conal. St. Conal built a church in Kilconnell some time after St. Patrick. Part of the church stands yet. There is a holy well about a quarter of a t. mile away. It is called St. Conaill's well. The saint's day is not observed as a holiday.
    Joseph Connolly
    Bridie Sweeney