Scoil: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Cill Chonaill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

There was a terrible thunderstorm in the year about 1926. A man named Michael Bleahan who had cattle out in a field and they were killed. In Curragh village there was a hill about one hundred feet high . One night when there was terrible lightening that came in the shape of a fork, It struck the hill and rooted up all the ground for half a mile.
    There were four men killed who were trying to save their cattle and were killed by lightening. There was a man clipping a hedge outside his door and was killed by lightening.
    When thunder blasts the number of seconds counted between the thunder and the lightening is said to be the number of miles away.
    About thirty years ago there were a lot of houses blown away.
    There was a lot of hay blown down. The skies were red, and the clouds were moving very fast before the storm
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Una Egan