Scoil: Gort na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 14218)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Ó Lócháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the potatoes are appeared above the ground they are molded. Then they are left so until they are between six and nine inches high. Then they are sprayed for the first time with blue stone and lime.
    If the weather is fine after that they are not sprayed for three or four weeks. Then they are sprayed again and if the weather is fine after that they are not sprayed the third time, but if the weather is foggy they are sprayed three times.
    The work is over then until the digging in October. Then a man stands on either side of the ridge with a potato fork, between the men is a bucket into which they put the big potatoes. They put the big potatoes in one pit, and in the evening they pick the small ones and put them in another pit.
    The potatoes are left there until they are dried then they are covered with clay.
    John Conlon