Scoil: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (uimhir rolla 15138)

Garrán an Chuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    overhead and were called tent beds. They were made of wood. There are a few of these beds still to be found. Small beds were usually set into a cavity in the wall beside the fire. In some houses the chimney was situated at the gable wall and in others it was in the corner in the side wall. The fronts of the chimneys were made of mortar and stones. Very ancient chimneys were made of clay and hurdles. There were no large windows in olden times as there would be a heavy tax put on large windows. One wee pane of glass fixed permanently into the wall with mortar. All the floors were made of what they called "cré buide" or yellow clay. Half doors were very common in the district and are still to be seen in some houses. Rush and resin candles
        1. foirgnimh
    P.J. Leahy