Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beside the sea and everyone that went ploughing there never came back because a big fish used to come and bring himself and the horses into the sea. The gentleman gave the giant six horses and told him to go ploughing there. The giant was not long ploughing when the big fish came and brought one of the horses. The big fish kept coming until the he had no horse left and when he came again the giant caught him by the tail and kept lashing him around the field until he had him nearly dead.
    Then he tackled him into the plough and he ploughed the forty acres in one day. When the people saw him coming in the evening they started roaring with fear and the gentleman said that he would give all he had if he left the fish back again. The giant brought back the fish and when he was letting him in he drew a kick at him and he went fifteen miles out in the sea with a leap and was never heard of more.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Patrick Smyth