Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of his great feats of hurling against Semple in the Market Fields in Limerick. Jack emigrated to America where he died.
    Mick was in the drapery business in Dublin and played with the Kickham team. Though not physically as good a man as his brother Jack he was undoubtedly a stylish hurler. He died in Dublin a few years ago.
    The younger of the three was Malachy. Though last he was by no means least. People talk with pride of the day, almost single-handed, he led his team (Kiltartan) to victory against Gort.
    Gort were then County Champions, while Kiltartan had only a second-rate team. Malachy Quinn was here, there, and everywhere. He played havoc with the Gort forwards and broke up their splendid combination, and eventually succeeded in turning what everybody thought would be a crushing defeat into a victory.