Scoil: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. I. Breathnach

Its leaves are pounded and applied for poultices and sprains.
    The chicken-weed grows, spread along the ground like moss. It is pounded also and found to be a good cure for chilblains.
    The colts-foot grows like shamrock, the only difference being, it's leaves are larger. The leaves are boiled in water for about three quarters of an hour. It is then left to cool and strained and it's juice is like medicine. It is taken for a headache or bad stomach.
    Peruvian-bark grows leaves resembling that of a chest-nut. It is boiled in water for about two hours. Then it is left to cool and bottled. It is given to children for rickets.
    Bishop's cap is a tall frail plant. It grows about two feet high. Its flower is purple. This flower is boiled in water and used for dyeing purposes.
    The poppy is a tender plant and grows about a foot high. Its leaves are boiled and applied as a poultice for the throat.
    Camomile flowers are boiled and applied for poultices for the ear. They are found to be the best cure going.
    Elder is a high tree its flowers are white. The flowers of it are boiled
      1. cleachtas an leighis