Scoil: Druim (uimhir rolla 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of mountainous land, reclaimed it, and planted woods on one portion, and built a grand mansion. At that time labour was cheap, and so the work was quickly, and cheaply done. It is believed Marblehill got its name when the mansion was being built. Perhaps they discovered some marble underground.
    About twenty years ago, during the time of the Black and Tans, the mansion was burned by the people. All the books, plate, and furniture, and valuable articles were destroyed by the fire. Although the chapel was attached to the building, it escaped destruction.
    Marblehill is not without early history. Within the demesne, are visible six Giants’ Graves, one Druid’s Altar, one Holy Well, and an Underground Passage.
    The Giants’ graves are not all close together. Each is composed of four or five flat slabs standing upright with one large one placed horizontally on top. Only for these we would not know what great respect the old Irish had for their superiors.
    The Druids’ Altar is situated in the centre of a large field, looking bare. Some antique stones are placed on top.
    A Holy Well dedicated to Saint Coleman Mac Duagh is also in the vicinity, a few yards from the Druids’ Altar. This well was visited by pilgrims
    An Creigín, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Kathleen Shiel