Scoil: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. Kostka

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ghost told Connor to follow him up the stairs. Connor did so and the ghost brought him into a big room. He went over to a press and took out a little towel, shook it and ordered tea for Connor and himself.
    When they had finished their tea the ghost gave a big bag of gold and the little towel to Connor. When he got them he said he would go home to his wife and family.
    On his way home he met a tinker and ordered tea for him. He shook the little towel while he was ordering it.
    When the tinker had finished his meal he took out a little box and a stick out of his pocket. He knocked at the door of the box with the stick and ordered quarter of his army out. When Connor saw all the soldiers he was afraid that they would take the little towel from him so he told the tinker to put them in. He then asked the tinker for the soldiers and he gave the little towel to the tinker.
    On his way home he got hungry and he sent his army after the tinker to get back the little towel. They brought it
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”
    Joan Kelly