Scoil: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Holy Wells.
    1. There is a holy well in the trunk of a tree in the domain. Of late years people do not visit it as much as in former times. Little offerings used be left and can be seen there to-day. It marks the site of a Catholic Church. It never dries up, and is quite deep.
    2. There is a holy well about 1 1/2 miles from Eyrecourt in a place called "Derryhoran" at the back of Connertons. At one time there was a patron here and people left many offerings. It is down in the ground between two rocks. The surface water runs over it and never touches it. There are never fish in it. There are a few bushes growing near by. When used for household purposes, it was seen that the water would not boil.
    3. In townland of Holywell, Clonfert there are two holy wells - St. Brendan's and St. Augustine's. In former days stations were performed here on Sundays and Fridays. St. Brendan's well can no longer be seen, as it was interfered with. St. Augustine's well is still to be seen, but is not visited now.