Scoil: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    comb and clothes used, were also disposed of in like manner. The reason for this was that if a person came back in trouble, he sought the sheltered bush in preference to the house.
    Boots are repaired locally. There are three shoemakers in this village. This has been a tradition in his family with one of these, for some 60 or 70 years back. There were more shoemakers in former days, as peoples' shoes were made by hand - there being no machines at that time. People gave their orders locally, so on account of the slowness of the work there was work for many.
    Clogs were made here long ago out of timber got in the wood adjoining the Castle. Sometimes people called "bróg people" used come from Loughrea and Portumna selling these brógs @ 5 /= (shilling) or so per pair. This was considered cheaper than having them made