Scoil: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Usually when people went on a journey - even a few miles, they took a bit of oaten bread with them. This was to prevent what was known as the Féar-gorta - meaning hungry grass. It was quite true that people were often reduced to extreme weakness by walking over what they called the féar-gorta. The fact of having eaten well shortly before did not alter matters, and anyone who had this experience was never known to travel far without bringing a bit of bread.
    When eating porridge the milk was usually placed in a tin pint saucepan called a "ponger". In many houses tea was used only at Xmas and Easter. Potatoes were often fried in lard. Where milk was scarce sugar and lukewarm water were used instead. Indian corn unground could be had for 6d or 8d a stone and was used in stirabout by those who considered the other kind too strong. "Noggins" wooden mugs with handles of tin were used before the delph mugs came into use.
    1. táirgí