Scoil: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    square stern keep are still quite entire and covered by a substantial roof (now gone). There is a winding stone stairs within. Modern wooden floors erected in recent years were removed by the owner - Mr. Cooke of Clonkea. No trace of any barbarian or surrounding courtyard can be seen - nothing meets the eye but a square gaunt tower in fairly good preservation.
    3. World-famed Clonfert is about three miles from Eyrecourt. The name is compounded of two Irish words - Cluain and Fearn. Cluain is a bog-island and Fearn a grave or trench. The Cluains of Connaught are all bog islands and Cluain Fearna is no exception. Over on the opposite side of the Shannon is the other famous seat of learning and religion - Cluain-Mhic-Nóis.
    Of the ancient monastic school nothing remains to-day but a fragment of wall. An ancient tomb marks the site of the ancient "nunnery". The remote situation of the Cathedral saved it