Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Lis a Bhothar
    Lis a Bothar is situated in the parish of Kiltormer in the Co. Galway. It is about a half mile from the village of Kiltormer. There is a fort there which is supposed to be about 40 feet in height. The people believe that there is gold and firearms hidden there. It is supposed to have been built by the Firbolgs, who were in Ireland long ago.
    There are many stories told about the fort, and this is one of them. Long ago there was a station in a house beside the fort. When mass was over the priest's clerk went to see the fort; there was an opening to the fort. He forced his way in and he was not able to get out. When he was taken out he complained of head ache, he died later. It is supposed that it was the foul air that killed him.
  2. Adderagoole
    Adderagoole is a townsland in the Parish of Mullagh, Co. Galway. There is a fort there which is owned by a man named Finnerty. Long ago each man had to skin a piece of land which he had to rent from the landlord. It was said that one man had to skin and sow the fort. The people did not like anybody to interfere with it. The man said he had no place else to get a piece of land