Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

The cure for sore backs was the root of a yew tree.
    The cure for mumps was garlic. There was a poultice made from it, and it was put to the person's throat, and that was supposed to put down the swelling.
    House-leak was a cure for a swollen throat.
    A cure for tooth aches was to rub a dead person's finger along the tooth. There was another cure which was to pull the tooth out of a skull that would be taken up out of the grave with the person's own tooth.
    A cure for warts was to make the sign of the cross on it with a black snail then to get a thorn and stick the snail on it. According as the snail would be rotting, the wart would be wearing away.
    Another cure for toothaches was to get a frog out in the field, and bring it in, and rub it along the teeth. Then to bring it out and leave it where it was got.
    If a person got a bad cut, the people of the house never bandaged it up with a cloth, but got an old cob-web and left it on the wound, then they had great belief in that keeping away poison and festering.
    Chicken-weed is used for burns, sores, and wounds.
      1. cleachtas an leighis