Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They also played forfeit. They put a knife on the table, and twisted it around. Every person sat round the table and what ever person the knife pointed to, had to do anything the person who had twisted the knife told him.
    On November night there were games played. There was a cake played with a ring in it. The cake was cut up and who ever got the ring was supposed to be the first that would get married.
    There were three saucers got. There was clay put on one, water on another and a ring on another. Then there was a handkerchief tied across someone's head so that he cannot see. If he put his hand in the clay he was supposed to be the first that would die, if he put his hand in the water he was supposed to sail across the sea to some foreign countries and if he put his hand on the ring he was supposed to be the first that would get married.
    The children also play "blindman's buff". They put a "púicín" on some of the children. The others go hide around the house. They go under the table, under the bed, into the press or any place they can find a hiding place.