Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a large apple hung from the ceiling. The children's hands are tied behind their backs, and they try to catch the apple with their mouths. The also play at diving. They get a tub of water, and put an apple into it. They dive into the water and try to catch the apple with their mouths. The children believe that the fairies are out on November night.
    One of the games the men played at wakes was "harra harra". First they made a hard rope from straw. They all sat in a ring and they passed the rope around behind their feet. There was one man to stand in the centre. If he caught anyone hitting him with the rope, that man had to go and stand in his place.
    The children played "lúrabóg larabóg". They all sat round the fire. Then one of them got a small piece of a stick. He went to each one saying:-
    "Lúrabóg larabóg" "limbo loe
    Five miles from ten o'clock