Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many forts in this district, but up in Fairy-Hill there is one and it is shaded by a small black-thorn bush. Some years ago a man went out to cut the bush and the fairies were supposed to have stopped him, there are certain times and if you went near this fort you would hear the sound of churning.
    Out beyond the Geen-Door there is a field owned by Mrs Horan and there is a fairy fort beside her hill. The people around there say that if anyone went to the fairy fort at twelve o clock at night they would get a pot of gold. A certain man one night said he would get the money, so he went out at twelve that night. When he got to the fort he saw the pot of gold just inside the, he put his hand in to pull it out. But, a light struck him in the face and he fell down.
    Next morning he was found unconscious in the field and his mouth was opened back to his ear. This light is supposed to guarding the fort and it is called "Will O. the Wisp".
    Beyond Boula in a place called Corr
    Aulban V. Couser