Scoil: An Mullach (uimhir rolla 2964)

An Mullach Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Mac Gothraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a gentleman, and he had a big house and he could not live in it. So he said he would give a hundred pounds to any boy if he would sleep in the house for three nights. There was a man working in this place and he said he would try to earn the hundred pounds. So he went to the gentleman and said he would sleep for three nights in the house. "Very good", said the gentleman. "Here are the keys and I will call you early in the morning". The workman started that night, and he settled himself down for the night. At twelve o'clock he heard great noise upstairs, and he sat up on the bed, and prepared himself for what was to come.
    He had a bottle of holy water left by his bedside. A big turkey cock came down and jumped around the room. The workman shook the holy water around the bed and the turkey cock disappeared again. The workman got up and dressed himself, and sat by the fire until morning. The gentleman came early next morning and said,"my God man how did you get on last night."All right" said the workman. I will be here again tonight. The workman came early next night, and waited until
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Patrick Hardiman