Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I got this song from my mother. She had it by heart. She used to hear the people saying it years and years ago. It was composed about sixty years ago by a man named John Broderick. He still lives in Derrybrien. He is now about eighty years of age. He composed many other songs both in English and in Irish but none of them was ever printed. He was able to compose songs since he was a schoolboy. There was a friend of his named John Walsh going to get married. Then he composed this song in order to advise him to go to Derrybrien for a wife. His nephew is now composing songs in English. His nephew's name is John Broderick also, and he lives in Derrybrien too.
    This is the Rann as I got it from my mother:-

Sheáin a mhic mo chomharsan