Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    person but not to his wifeI go with a rouge but not with a thief, I stay in the town but not in the street and I go with you toes but not with your feet. Answer: The letter O. What four words would frighten a thief. Answer: O I see you. There was a man going through this town going through this own St. Britan was his name his madden skirts were filled with gold and that is twice his name I have told. Answer: Was Hairy in a hairy out hairy going into hairys mouth. Answer: A foot going into a stocking. As I was walking by a bridge I saw a boat full of people and there was not a single person in it. Answer: They were all married. Here is what I have not., here is what I do not wish for, and yet if I had it I would not give it for and money. Answer: A balled head. Headed like a thimble tailed like a rat think of something ales before you think of that. Answer: A pipe. It opened like a band door it closes like a trap think of something else before you think of that. Answer: an umbrella. My first is in snow but never in vain while lake but not opened does my second contain. Answer: A wagtail. Why is Ireland like a bottle. Answer: Because there is so bork in it. There was once a man and he sent our three women to see eighty apples the soon forty apples and the
    Mr Michael Kirrane
    Baile Liam, Co. na Gaillimhe