Scoil: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

An Baile Rua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    meal porridge were served with the potatoes and it is considered a luxury. If a cake of oat bread was put into the porridge and boiled with it and served with it .If milk was scarce the béan an tíghe would make a healthy drink out of oatmeal and some fine mill seeds which was steeped in water and left in a vessel for about a week and it was called cheendes ??? . This drink was used by men when thirsty at work or when boiled made a nice dish called flummery which was very nice.
    Another way the potatoes were used by boiling a pot of them and pealing them and then mixing them with oaten meal in a wooden losset. They were thoroughly bruised and made into the form of a flat pancake. It was then cut into farleys (sic) and toasted on a grid iron. This cake was very nice when eaten hot with butter and new milk.
    The supper which was taken at about nine of clock was much the same as the breakfast potatoes an(d) milk or stirrabout and milk. The oaten meal cake was very much used in them days. It was made by mixing oaten meal and water on the losset and when well mixed was made into a flat pancake and put stonlong on the hearth against a three
    1. táirgí
    Matt Geraghty