Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    third. The children are the blindfolded and led on their turns to the saucers. The girl who leaves her hand on the ring is supposed to be married first. The girl who puts her hand in the clean water is to emigrate within the year and the girl who puts her hand in the clay is to die first.
    Four Corner Fool:
    Four Corner Fool is played like this. Five girls play it. A girl stands in each corner and one of then stands in the middle of the floor. The child in the middle is supposed to be the fool. The children in the corners change places. While they are doing so the fool runs and tries to go into one places. If she succeeds the child who had that place must be fool next.
    Black Bottle:
    For Black Bottle a line of girls stands against the wall. The eldest of them says "Jackel black bottle tackle out O.U.T. spells out and out you must be". The child be falls on must go out with the game.
    Mary Ellen Connelly
    Poll Uí Nuan, Co. na Gaillimhe