Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go. They got him ready and when he got outside he rolled himself in the clay and did not go to school. he broke his fathers heart. Pearl morning the father got up early and found that the boy was missing. They went in search of him and they found his body in the river.
    Written by:-
    Delia Hussey,
    Cloomahara,
    Williamstown,
    Co. Galway.
  2. An old couple and their son lived together in a house. He was the only child and never went anywhere but minding his own work. His parents were always quarreling but he never tried to stop them. One night as one of neighboring lads was going to a dance he called in to light his pipe and asked him to go with him. He went and stood up with his back to the fire. When others went out dancing he took one of their seats. When the dance was finished the owner demanded his seat. The lad would not stir
    Delia Kearney
    Baile Liam, Co. na Gaillimhe