Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house. In their absence the house was attacked by robbers. The girl got an axe and killed every one of them as they came in. Many years after a man from the same parish was going to a fair in Dublin and took lodging in a house near the city. The only inhabitants were a young girl and a very old woman. The old woman asked him where he was rom and when she heard the name Dunmore she said "O ms born." The young girl told him to depart of that he would be murdered because the old woman's son was killed a Dunmore woman when he went robbing a house. He was one of the men who was killed by the servant girl when he and his comrades attempted to rob "Flaska House."
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There lived in Williamstown parish a man and a woman who had only one son. They thought the world of him. When he was old enough to go to school it was very hard to send him. His mother had him ready for school one day when his father gave him that day see as he did not wish to go. When he was ready the next day going to school his mother said she would give him a free day. The third day they both consented to let him