Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and "Seacht Soirbhighidh Dis Libh agus go gcuirfid Dia slán abhaile sibh". The same words are said to the calves.
    A cow house is a building where the cows are tied at night. This place is fixed up in sections with one for each cow. These sections re made of boards and each cow is tied with a chain and "canisk" there. This chain is put into a piece of iron which is situated in the board which separates the sections. At the end of the chain there are two branches. One of these has an S crook at its end and this goes into the link at the end of the other branch when around the cows neck. At one end of this house there is a channel and each night the place where the animals lie is bedded with clean straw. Hay and straw and mashes their fodder. Sometimes cows are cross and go in damage. To stop this they are tied from head to foot by a chain or rope. Other times they are tired like sheep and some hang a board from their ears down over their eyes. This keeps them from going. The tyings are made of canvas bags and iron. These made from canvas bags are home made.
    On Palm Sunday a branch of palm is always hung in the cow house for luck.
    When a woman starts milking the first words she says to the cow are "Fan go socair" and "Seasuig Tharth". She also sings these words
    Mary Ellen Connelly
    Poll Uí Nuan, Co. na Gaillimhe