Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a family named Farraghers. The young family went out to France when their father and mother died. After a few years the house fell and now there is nothing left but the old ruins the fire place is still there. Last summer twelve-months two ladies who were teachers came from France to see the old ruins.
    There is an old house in Checkerhill which is situated in the Dunmore Parish. This house is there with a hundred years. It was built with mortar and stones. The family left the house and went to America. After a few years it fell. Their father was a herd and he owned much land around the country. About five years the family came home to see the old house. There was nothing left but the floors. At that time there was not any chimney in the house. These visitors were a long time looking for the house before the found it. They lived in Dunmore until they found it.
    The owners of this house were Mc Hughs. They were two boys and one girl.
    In Brierfort there are two vacant houses Bodkins and Malloneys. Brierfont is a townland west of Williamstown. Bodkins is a two story slated house. It was owned by the late Mrs Byrne, and is now the property of Dr. Costello who resides at Tuam. At the front of the house there is a lovely lawn with trees planted here and there. Yet
        1. foirgnimh