Scoil: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day the Prince and the Giant fought and in the evening the Prince cut off the heads of the Giant, they tried to get back but they failed and they said "Follow up until you meet the Giant of the Gold castle he has three heads and is much stronger than us.["] The Prince got his two brothers and the bodyguards of soldiers and went on and after several day they saw the King of the Gold castle and his bodyguard. The soldiers had to stay in the wood and the two brothers were too cowardly so the "Fool of the Dough" had to go alone. When he delivered his message he was told to be up early next morning. He had to fight with the Giant with the three heads alone. They fought all day and in the evening the Prince with one sweep of his
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Mary K. Tighe