Scoil: Nead an Iolraigh (uimhir rolla 11669)

Cluain Luáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd Ní Chadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Maire Nee lives in Cashleen. She was married to a man James Fitzpatrick. She died about 45 ago. She was about 70 years when she died. She was always knitting when she was walking. One day when she was going to Clifden she met Mr. Burke, Mrs. Blake's brother at Letterfrack.
    Mr. Burke had a horse and was going by the road. She was going across the mountain. When she was leaving him she said 'I will welcome you to Clifden'. Then she went across the mountain. When she arrived in Clifden she found out that Mr. Burke was not there.
    Then she started out to meet him. She met him at the church in Clifden. He brought her into a house in Clifden and gave her a glass of whiskey. He told her she