Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she said he could. The woman taught the child a different song because she knew what the Minister wanted him for. He dresses him up and brought him to the church. He put him up on the pulpit and told him to sing the song about Mammy because the Minister wanted to preach a lesson to the people in the church on it. The little boy had forgotten the one the Minster thought he would sing. He stood up on the pulpit before all the people and said, the Minister preaches and he preaches whats wrong so listen to me and I'll sing you a song. At that the Minister struck the little boy and knocked him. The boys elbow got injured and the Minister gave his mother one hundred and fifty pounds if she would not go to law with him. And the women and her child lived happily ever afterwards.
    2. am
    Michael O' Toole