Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

At last he stood up and began prancing about.
    It was the fairy stockings that were making him dance. He could not stop dancing because he had the stockings. He got so tired at last, that he had to pull them off to stop.
    The fairies then said that he told a lie by saying he could not dance, and they put him out of the house.
    He travelled about again, until he saw an other light. When he came as far as it, he found it was the same house as before. He opened the door and went it. The old woman welcomed him and asked him had he any story, and he said he had a story about hardship.
    He sat down and fell asleep and when he wakened he found himself lying on a hillock where he sat down to take a rest.
    So when he went home he had a better story to tell than the story on the hard-ship.
    Michael O' Toole