Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she might come the next day. That night her mother had a dream that the girl was gone in the fairies and to leave food on the end of the table near the door so that the girl would get it when she would be hungry.
    There was no light to be had at the time but the light of the fire. Every night the old woman used to leave potatoes on the end of the table for her. She came every night and eat them. One night she came and she said to the old woman that the next night she would come would be the last one.
    That night the father had a dream that she would come the next one, and if he would not hit it with a jar of salt and water she would not stay. So he did as he dreamt and he kept her in the house. Then she told him the hard life they had with the fairies and how they were scourged every day by them.
    She told them where she was brought in, and that she not be let go but for she did not eat anything in it.
    Joseph King
    Oirbhealach, Co. na Gaillimhe