Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Cloch na Rón, Co. na Gaillimhe
Ambrós Ó Conaill

came in the water and they saw the devil with two big horns swimming in the water.
    He was coming towards them in great haste until the man said "In the name of God leave us alone and take who you like but don't take us. When they landed on the Island they took the food and luggage to the lighthouse.
    When they went home in the morning the house was filled with people and the woman of the house laid out in the room. The men were very put about about it but they had to take with it. When they were about half an hour at home the man went out to milk the cow to make some tea. When he went into the stable he saw the cow stretched back dead. He got half bewildered with the fright and he heard something saying take who you like but do not take you or your cousin.
    Joseph King
    Oirbhealach, Co. na Gaillimhe