Scoil: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had wine and biscuits during the famine while the poor people ate "Driosagáns" Those are white roots which one got in ploughed land. They also ate water grass which is got at the water edge. Government relief reached the distrit. Indian meal was distributed in the district.
    Great sickness followed the famine and there two "sick houses" in the district. One in "Moylough" and one in " ?" The people were buried alive out of " ?"
    Stories connected with famine.
    One day two men were returning from Mount Bellew market. They heard great screaming in a sand-pit and when they thought of the people being bruied alive they took out a few shovels of earth and opened the coffins. To their amazement two men ran out and went home.
    Another story is told.
    Dr. Butler who was taking care of the sick people said