Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

St. Patrick's Day
    This falls on the 17th of March. The people wear shamrock on this day in honour of St. Patrick. Other people wear green harps or badges. St. Patrick that pulled up this leaf and called it a shamrock. There are three leafs in it.
    November Day
    This falls on the 1st of November. The children have great fun on this night. They get a lot of apples for the night and also get a basin of clean water. Then they put an apple into the basin and one tries to get the apple up out of the water. If he gets it he can take a bite of it and put it down in the water again. Then the next person does the same thing as before.
    This is another thing they do on this night. They get a barm brack with a ring in the middle of it. The woman of the house cuts up the brack in slices and gives a slice to each person. The person that gets the slice with the ring they say "That will be the first person that will get married in that house".
    They also get a nut each and put it into the fire. When they are roasted they leave them in the hearth and every one has to
    Teangacha
    Delia Crowe