Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

Landlords
    The big house of Moyne was built by a landlord named Michael Browne. He was a very rich man once but he died very poor. It is said that it was in the old Barrick of Barnadearg. It was he who got the new road made from Horseleap to Derreen. The road from Horseleap to Derreen was about 200 yards farther North than the present road. It was then the main road to Galway. It was along this road the Fenians came and when the Landlord heard that they were to come, he stationed himself in a tenant's house which is still in existence, now owned by Pat Slammon, and got all the tenants and supplied them with muskets while he sat inside himself fully armed.
    Another great family of Landlords were the Blakneys of Abbert and they were noted for bringing the tenants from the good land into the bogs.