Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Boxty. It would be like a stone to eat it. It was a custom long to throw a stone in "a leach". That is a big heap of stones and when the people used to be passing by a "leach" especially when they would be passing by it when the would be going to a funeral. There is a leach below outside Kilerrin chapel and long ago they used to throw a stone in it. When they would come home they would say "Caith mé cloch ar on leach". There is another leach beyond in Bernard Dolan's field of Brierfield South. There was a man hung in that place. He was hung for shooting another man from Moyloughbeg named Brown. There was a Landlord in Brierfield named Joyce and he was very cruel. So the people had made up to shoot when they would see him coming home. So one day he went to Tuam in a white horse and carriage and Brown went to Tuam also.
    Chrissie Finn
    An Driseachán Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe