Scoil: Páirc na nDriseóg (uimhir rolla 14294)

An Driseachán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not throw out the water till all the people of the house comes in and if they would not throw it out they would put a burned coal in it.
    When they are sowing oats and slits they would put a grain of salt, a bit of palm and a drop of holy water before they sow them.
    When the people would be going out at night they would put a grain of salt in their pocket for fear the fairies would touch them.
    When a person is going to a fair they would rather meet a man first than a woman. They would say that they would have not have any luck for the day if they meet the
    Brigid Fahy
    An Daingean Uachtair, Co. na Gaillimhe