Scoil: Bog-fhód (Buckode) (uimhir rolla 3736)

Bocóid, Co. Liatroma
Muiris Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was made about one hundred and twenty years ago but at first there were no bridges built across the several mountain streams as it would cost too much and money was scarce. Men and women worked at it for four pence per day, the women carried the stones and sods and the men laid the foundation. For years the road was not much better than a lane or "boreen" (Oozairin). Later on about the time of the famine and after relief grants were got to fill ip the hollows and build bridges. There were five of those fords or shallow places and they were not known by any certain names except the townland in
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Nan Mc Gowan