Scoil: Breacaire Beag (uimhir rolla 14891)

Breacaire Beag, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Darby told the neighbors he would sell the horn if anyone would buy it. One day, very soon after Darby buried the horn, as he as about to go to his work, a man came up galloping on a horse and asked for the horn. "Musha" said Darby "and for what do you want it." "elly son," said the man, "is dying and I wan the horn to keep him (abfe)[?] alive," "and you'll get it," said Darby. "if you give me twenty gold sovereigns".
    Darby gave the stranger two glasses of whiskey, they chatted for a while and then the stranger gave Darby his twenty sovereigns, jumped on his horse and away. Every night from that until his death Darby or his wife couldn't sleep a wink with ghosts.
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    Michael Mc Gorrin